Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, here's how we protect it.

Introduction

Effective date: December 27, 2018
Last Update Date: February 7, 2019

Data Vision Group, LLC (“DVG”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.dvginteractive.com and https://locatenyc.io websites and offers online features, products, services and/or programs (hereinafter referred to as the "Services").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.dvginteractive.com/terms.

Definitions

  • Service

    Services are the https://www.dvginteractive.com and https://locatenyc.io websites operated by DVG, and any online features, products, services, and/or programs we offer.

  • Personal Data

    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Usage Data

    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Services or from the Services infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Cookies

    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

  • Data Controller

    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)

    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

    We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  • Data Subject (or User)

    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

DVG and any third party that we hire for the purpose of administering, operating, hosting, configuring, designing, maintaining and providing internal support for our Services may collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The Personal Data that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • - Email address
  • - First name and last name
  • - Phone number
  • - Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country
  • - Cookies and Usage Data
  • - Bank account, credit card numbers

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us in the manner specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Services are accessed and used. This Usage Data may include, but is not limited to, information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Data Vision Group, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • - To provide and maintain our Service
  • - To notify you about changes to our Service
  • - To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • - To provide customer support
  • - To personalize your experience
  • - To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • - To monitor the usage of our Service
  • - To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • - To protect the safety and integrity of the Services and our users
  • - To authenticate and authorize
  • - To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Retention of Data

DVG will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), comply with our internal business practices and standards, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

DVG will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or if we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Personal Data and Usage Data is destroyed when it is no longer necessary for these purposes.

Our business partners and third party service providers may have their own data retention policies, and you should review their policies and practices to make sure you understand how long they retain your information.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

The Services and our products are intended for individuals located in the United States, and your use of our products and services are governed by United States law. We are not targeting or marketing to international users.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process and store it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

DVG will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data and other information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If DVG is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale or other disposition of all or part of our business and/or assets, your Personal Data may be transferred. We also reserve the right to transfer your Personal Data, as well as any information about or obtained from you, in connection with our bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership, or an assignment for the benefit of our creditors.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, DVG may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Necessary Disclosure

DVG may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • - To comply with a legal obligation
  • - To protect and defend the rights or property of Data Vision Group, LLC
  • - To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • - To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • - To protect against legal liability
  • - To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions are free from delay, interruption, interception or error.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personally identifiable information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us (once per calendar year) information about the customer information that we shared (if any) with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@dvginteractive.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

California residents who use the Services are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: The Services are owned and/or operated by us. Unless otherwise expressly stated, the Services are provided without charge. If you have a question or complaint regarding the services or products provided through the Services, please send an email to privacy@dvginteractive.com . You may also contact us by writing to 222 Broadway Ave, 19th Floor, New York, NY 10038, or by calling us at (973) 813-1686. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

These third party Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

By using our Services, you grant us all necessary rights and consents under applicable laws to disclose to our Service Providers -- or allow those Service Providers to collect, use, retain and disclose to us -- any Personal Data for purposes of providing services to you, including data that we may collect directly from you using cookies or other similar means.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Services available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  • Upland Leadlander

    Upland Leadlander is a web analytics service offered by Upland Software that tracks and reports website traffic. One of the third parties we use to collect and track user statistics and trends related to our Services is Upland Software, Inc. through its LeadLander product offering (“LeadLander”). LeadLander’s privacy policy and how the LeadLander services operate and use data from our sites and services is available at: http://www.leadlander.com/privacy.html. As part of our use of our Services we will install cookies onto your computer on behalf of LeadLander. You acknowledge and accept the placement of such cookies, which will collect data about your use of our Services and other sites and services that utilize LeadLander’s services. For more information on the privacy practices of Upland, please visit: https://uplandsoftware.com/privacy.

We may provide paid products and/or services within our Services. In that case, we use third party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

We work with Stripe to process payments and other transactions on our behalf. Stripe’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 and are not intended or designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. You affirm that you are at least 18 years of age, are an emancipated minor, have obtained parental or legal guardian consent, or are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Privacy Policy, and to abide by and comply with this Privacy Policy.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Choices with Your Personal Data and Opting Out

Whether you submit any Personal Data to us is entirely up to you. You are under no obligation to provide any Personal Data to us. However, this information is essential for the provision and quality of some of the services that we offer to you, so we cannot provide you with certain services or access to certain features if you choose to withhold requested information.

You may choose to prevent us from disclosing or using your Personal Data under certain circumstances (“opt out”). You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Data for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Privacy Policy or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable. Furthermore, even where your Personal Data is to be disclosed and used in accordance with the stated purposes in this Privacy Policy, you may elect to opt out of such disclosure to and use by a third party that is not acting as our agent. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide products, features or services that you have requested from us.

Please note that making such requests does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content. For example, we may retain the information for our own internal records, as further set forth in the “Retention of Data” section.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will make an effort to let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your use of the Services following our publication of any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms for all previously collected information and information collected from you in the future.

We may use comments, information or feedback that you may submit in any manner that we may choose without notice or compensation to you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like to access your Personal Data or opt out of certain sharing, please contact us:

  • - By email: privacy@dvginteractive.com
  • - By mail: 88 E. Main St Suite 506 Mendham, NJ 07945
  • - By telephone: (973) 813-1686